PRIVACY POLICY

 

1. Introduction to the site.

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 on Confidence in the Digital Economy, users of the zephalto.com site are informed of the identity of the various parties involved in its creation and monitoring:

Owner: zephalto – SAS – Domaine de l’Estang – 34230 Le Pouget – Occitanie – France
Creator: Webtec Solutions
Responsible for publication : Amicie Monclar – contact@zephalto.com
The person in charge of publication is an individual or a legal entity.
Webmaster: Webtec.fr– Hello@webtec.fr
Host: OVH – 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix
Credits:
The model of legal mentions is offered by Subdelirium.com Mentions légales

2. General conditions of use of the site and the services offered.

Use of the zephalto.comsite implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be amended or supplemented at any time, and users of the zephalto.com site are therefore advised to consult them regularly.

This site is normally accessible to users at all times. However, Zephalto may decide to interrupt the site for technical maintenance purposes. In such a case, Zephalto will endeavor to inform users of the dates and times of the intervention beforehand.

The zephalto.com site is regularly updated by Amicie Monclar. Similarly, the legal notices may be modified at any time: they are nevertheless binding on the user, who is invited to refer to them as often as possible to read them.

3. Description of services provided.

The purpose of thezephalto.comsite is to provide information concerning all the company’s activities.

Zephalto strives to provide information on thezephalto.com site that is as accurate as possible. However, it shall not be held liable for any omissions, inaccuracies, or shortcomings in updating, whether caused by itself or by third-party partners providing the information.

All information on the zephalto.com site is provided for information purposes only and is subject to change. Par ailleurs, les renseignements figurant sur le site zephalto.com ne sont pas exhaustifs. It is subject to changes having been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data.

The site uses JavaScript technology.

The website cannot be held responsible for material damage related to the use of the site. In addition, the user of the site undertakes to access the site using recent equipment, free of viruses and with a last generation browser updated

5. Intellectual property and counterfeiting.

Zephalto is the owner of the intellectual property rights or holds the rights of use on all elements accessible on the site, in particular texts, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds and software.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation of all or part of the elements of the site, whatever the means or process used, is forbidden, except with the prior written authorization of Zephalto.

Any unauthorized use of the site or any of the elements it contains shall be considered as constituting an infringement and shall be prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 et seq. of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability.

Zephalto may not be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user’s equipment when accessing the zephalto.com site, resulting either from the use of equipment that does not meet the specifications indicated in point 4, or from the appearance of a bug or incompatibility.

Zephalto shall not be held liable for any indirect damage (such as loss of business or loss of opportunity) resulting from use of the zephalto.com.

Interactive areas (possibility of asking questions in the contact area) are available to users. Zephalto reserves the right to delete, without prior notice, any content posted in this area that contravenes the legislation applicable in France, in particular the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, Zephalto also reserves the right to hold the user civilly and/or criminally liable, particularly in the event of messages of a racist, insulting, defamatory or pornographic nature, whatever the medium used (text, photographs, etc.).

7. Management of personal data.

In France, personal data is protected by Law No. 78-87 of 6 January 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Criminal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

When using the zephalto.com, the following information may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the zephalto.com, site, the user’s access provider, and the user’s Internet protocol (IP) address.

In all cases, Zephalto only collects personal data on the user for the purpose of certain services offered by the zephalto.com site. Users provide this information knowingly, particularly when they enter it themselves. Users of the zephalto.com site are then informed as to whether they are required to provide this information.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to Data Processing, Data Files, and Individual Liberties, any user has a right of access, of correction and objection to the personal data relating to them, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of an identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the answer should be sent.

No personal user data of the zephalto.com site shall be published, exchanged, transferred, assigned, or sold on any medium whatsoever to third parties without the user’s knowledge. Only the assumption of the acquisition of Zephalto and its rights would allow for the transfer of the said data to the eventual purchaser, who would in turn be bound by the same obligation to preserve and modify the data with respect to the user of the zephalto.com site.

Databases are protected by the provisions of the law of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies.

The zephalto.com site contains a number of hyperlinks to other sites, set up with the permission of Zephalto. Cependant, zephalto n’a pas la possibilité de vérifier le contenu des sites ainsi visités, et However, Zephalto is not able to check the content of sites visited in this way, and consequently assumes no responsibility in this respect.

Browsing the zephalto.com site may result in the installation of cookies on the user’s computer. A cookie is a small file that does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site and is also intended to allow various measures of frequentation.

Refusing to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. However, the user can configure his computer in the following way to refuse the installation of cookies:

In Internet Explorer: Tools tab (cog-shaped icon in the upper right corner) / Internet options. Click on Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Confirm by clicking on Ok.

Under Firefox: at the top of the browser window, click on the Firefox button, then go to the Options tab. Click on the Privacy tab. Set the Retention Rules to: Use custom settings for history. Finally uncheck it to disable cookies.

In Safari: Click on the menu icon (symbolized by a cog) at the top right of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on Content Settings. In the “Cookies” section, you can block cookies.

In Chrome: Click the menu icon (symbolized by three horizontal lines) in the upper right corner of the browser. Select Settings. Click on Show advanced settings. In the “Privacy” section, click on preferences. In the “Privacy” tab, you can block cookies.

9. Applicable law and jurisdiction.

Any dispute arising from the use of the zephalto.com is subject to French law. The competent courts of Paris shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

10. The main laws involved.

Law no. 78-17 of January 6, 1978, as amended by Law no. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004 on Data Processing, Data Files, and Individual Liberties.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for Confidence in the Digital Economy.

11. Lexicon.

User: Internet user connecting or using the above-mentioned site.

Personal information: “information that allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or not, the identification of individuals to whom they apply” (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978).